Visa applications are by appointment only. (select  type of appointment "National Visa Application")  

 

To know more about visa requirements and FAQ's please access the website: http://www.secomunidades.pt/VISTOS/

Portugal

Application for a Portuguese Visa (travel to Portugal for more than 90 days)

On the scheduled day for the interview all the requested documents must be submitted in original and an extra copy provided. Prepare the file with the utmost care to avoid refusals and/or delays.

The forms are available on http://www.secomunidades.pt/vistos/


Required documents:

- Application form duly completed;

- Valid travel document (+ 3 months after the intended date of departure);

- Two identical photographs, passport size, in white plain background with a good quality;

- Travel medical insurance that covers any expenses which might arise, including urgent medical attention and repatriation;

- Authorization of access to the Portuguese criminal record by the Aliens and Border Service (SEF - Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras);

- Criminal background check from FBI;

- Documents related to accommodation;

- Documents proving that the applicant possesses sufficient income; Portaria nr. 1563/2007, 11th December and Portaria nr. 760/2009, 16th July;

 

Further required documents:

IF YOU ARE A STUDENT:

- If receiving grant from Portuguese Government or Portuguese organizations:

- Official document confirming it and possible length of stay;

- If without grant:

- Declaration that the student intends to register (naming what school) and for what period of time;

- Proof of subsistence assured in Portugal, including any substantiating documents proving financial capacity even if all expenses declared prepaid.


IF YOU ARE A RESEARCHER:

- Employment contract, contract of service or scholarship (as applicable)

IF YOU WILL BE WORKING FOR SOMEONE:

- Copy of work contract (authenticated by notary in Portugal):

- Prior IEFP or IGT approval might be required - employer's responsibility;

- Copy of diploma and credentials (if highly-skilled position).


IF YOU WILL BE SELF-EMPLOYED:

- Proof of entitlement to work in Portugal;

- Copies of proof of transfer of funds to Portuguese banks;

- Legalized copy of the registration proving establishment of commercial enterprise;

- Declaration stating applicant’s official residence.


IF YOU WILL BE ESTABLISHING A BUSINESS:

- Declaration passed by the Portuguese Trade & Investment Agency (AICEP) about the intended investment;

- Copies of documents authorizing transfer of private capitals to Portuguese banks, issued by the Portuguese central bank;

- Legalized copy of the registration of the corporation;

- Declaration stating applicant's official residence.


IF YOU ARE A PENSIONER:

- Proof of pension, including total amount per month;

- Evidence of how the funds will be transferred to Portugal.


IF YOU ARE A MEMBER OF A RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION:

- Religious organization has to declare place of residence of the interested party and assume responsibility for his/her support.

- If there is no such declaration, the applicant must provide a declaration proving means of subsistence.


IF YOU ARE A PERSON WITH EARNINGS:

- Copy of document authorizing the transfer of private capitals (at least, $3,000 per person) to Portuguese banks, issued by the Portuguese central bank OR evidence of how the funds will be transferred to Portugal;
- Document of ownership of place of residence OR authenticated photocopies of updated leases.


IF YOU ARE JOINING FAMILY IN PORTUGAL:

Spouses and children who are dependent(s) of the applicant, file directly with SEF (Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras) when the applicant who has been approved and granted their visa appears at SEF to exchange our visa for Cartão de Residência. All long term visas are limited and are to be exchanged for Cartão de

Residência shortly after arrival in Portugal.

Consulate General of Portugal, may request further documentation should they deem it necessary.

IMPORTANT: Applying for a visa does not constitute a guarantee that it will be approved.

IMPORTANT: You cannot apply more than 90 days in advance but you should do so as soon as possible to accommodate unexpected delays.

IMPORTANT: If your entire stay in Portugal is longer than the amount of days approved under your visa, you will have to go to SEF (Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service) once you are in Portugal to request your Residence Permit.


Fees:
- Visa for Residence $112.34
- Temporary  $93.62

Payment is only accepted by Money order properly endorsed by the purchaser or cash.